Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 12, 2014
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  140 of 140 Last Updated: 08/14/14 9:00 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 242588
 
Local Results in Dakota County
County Commissioner District 1    
34 precincts in contest. 34 of 34 precincts reported in County.
Nonpartisan Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   MARK HENRY 640 19.94%
   MIKE SLAVIK 1940 60.45%
   TERRY DONNELLY 629 19.60%
Council Member (Burnsville) (Elect 2)    
17 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported in County.
Nonpartisan Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   JAKE NELSON 499 9.36%
   WILLIAM (BILL) J. COUGHLIN 1525 28.60%
   CARA SCHULZ 1028 19.28%
   DAN KEALEY 1471 27.59%
   RON OSTER 371 6.96%
   WES DUNSER 220 4.13%
   BEN TAHERI 218 4.09%
Council Member (Eagan) (Elect 2)    
20 precincts in contest. 20 of 20 precincts reported in County.
Nonpartisan Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   GALE ANDERSON 1154 17.55%
   ERIC PAUL GOODRICH 670 10.19%
   DAVE MEYER 830 12.63%
   PAUL BAKKEN 1989 30.26%
   GARY HANSEN 1931 29.37%
Council Member at Large (Hastings) (Elect 2)    
9 precincts in contest. 8 of 8 precincts reported in County.
Nonpartisan Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   IAN T. MARTIN 212 9.43%
   TOM WRIGHT 287 12.77%
   JOANNA BAYERS 349 15.52%
   MARK VAUGHAN 756 33.63%
   LORI BRAUCKS 551 24.51%
   BLAINE HORNBUCKLE 93 4.14%
Council Member (Inver Grove Heights) (Elect 2)    
10 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Nonpartisan Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   MICHAEL CASELLO 332 10.75%
   PAUL TUSCHY 462 14.96%
   PAUL HARK 679 21.98%
   BILL KLEIN 735 23.79%
   ROSEMARY PIEKARSKI KRECH 881 28.52%
Council Member at Large (Northfield)    
8 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Nonpartisan Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   RHONDA POWNELL 102 60.36%
   DALE GEHRING 50 29.59%
   NEKA SHARP 2 1.18%
   JON DENISON 15 8.88%
Council Member (Rosemount) (Elect 2)    
7 precincts in contest. 7 of 7 precincts reported in County.
Nonpartisan Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   ALBA NOWLIN 252 13.50%
   MARK DEBETTIGNIES 626 33.55%
   KERRY S. HIBEN 335 17.95%
   JAMAL ABDULAHI 252 13.50%
   SHAUN P NELSON 401 21.49%
Council Member (South St. Paul) (Elect 3)    
5 precincts in contest. 5 of 5 precincts reported in County.
Nonpartisan Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   TOM Q SEABERG 559 19.16%
   MARILYN ROTHECKER 476 16.31%
   JOSHUA DORMADY 234 8.02%
   TODD PODGORSKI 652 22.34%
   LUKE AYALA 254 8.70%
   KRYSTLE CHRISTENSEN 356 12.20%
   SHAWN MECK 387 13.26%
Polling Place Finder  |  Secretary of State  |  Elections Home Page