Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 6, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  47 of 47 Last Updated: 11/13/18 8:51 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 85649
 
Local Results in Scott County
County Sheriff    
47 precincts in contest. 47 of 47 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jason Arras 28724 48.98%
Nonpartisan    Luke W. Hennen 29692 50.63%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 234 0.40%
County Attorney    
47 precincts in contest. 47 of 47 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ronald Hocevar 46626 99.01%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 467 0.99%
County Commissioner District 3    
9 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joe Wagner 3708 39.18%
Nonpartisan    Michael "Mike" Beard 5685 60.08%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 70 0.74%
County Commissioner District 5    
9 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jon Ulrich 10484 98.81%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 126 1.19%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Doug Schoenecker 9445 99.40%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 57 0.60%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3    
9 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Linda K. Brown 9913 99.24%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 76 0.76%
Mayor (Belle Plaine)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Christopher Gerald Meyer 2346 97.26%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 66 2.74%
Council Member (Belle Plaine) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Renee LeMieux 1349 29.81%
Nonpartisan    Michael Pingalore 1060 23.43%
Nonpartisan    Paul Chard 1239 27.38%
Nonpartisan    Richard J. Effertz 852 18.83%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 25 0.55%
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat A (Belle Plaine Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tony Kornder 285 72.70%
Nonpartisan    Chris Franke 107 27.30%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Belle Plaine Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mark Schultz 114 27.34%
Nonpartisan    Chris Bieder 79 18.94%
Nonpartisan    David Entinger 224 53.72%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Clerk (Belle Plaine Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kristy Bieder 339 96.58%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 3.42%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Blakeley Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Robert Wagner 212 99.07%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 0.93%
Town Treasurer (Blakeley Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kristine Schmidt 212 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Blakeley Twp) Show Question    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    YES 204 86.44%
Nonpartisan    NO 32 13.56%
Mayor (Elko New Market)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joseph Julius 1061 56.86%
Nonpartisan    Bob Crawford 797 42.71%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 8 0.43%
Council Member (Elko New Market) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Josh Berg 1146 48.75%
Nonpartisan    Katie Timmerman 1184 50.36%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 21 0.89%
Special Election for Council Member (Elko New Market)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dawn Seepersaud 884 55.81%
Nonpartisan    Jon Schwichtenberg 694 43.81%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 0.38%
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Helena Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Edward Nytes 752 98.82%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 1.18%
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Helena Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John Wermerskirchen 732 99.32%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 0.68%
Town Treasurer (Helena Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Nathan Hutton 710 99.44%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 0.56%
Council Member (Jordan) (Elect 3)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jesse Masloski 756 15.33%
Nonpartisan    Amanda Schuh 971 19.70%
Nonpartisan    Shvawn Morgan 361 7.32%
Nonpartisan    William (Bill) T Heimkes 795 16.13%
Nonpartisan    Jeremy Goebel 1247 25.29%
Nonpartisan    Jeremiah Monyok 739 14.99%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 61 1.24%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Louisville Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John Weckman 528 96.53%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 3.47%
Town Treasurer (Louisville Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Elizabeth Walden 521 98.86%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 1.14%
Mayor (New Prague)    
2 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Charles L Nickolay 1699 98.49%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 26 1.51%
Council Member (New Prague) (Elect 2)    
2 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Maggie Bass 1414 55.23%
Nonpartisan    Rik Seiler 1115 43.55%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 31 1.21%
Special Election for Council Member (New Prague)    
2 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Bruce A. Wolf 1603 99.13%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 14 0.87%
Council Member (Prior Lake) (Elect 2)    
8 precincts in contest. 8 of 8 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    David Tieman 4748 28.13%
Nonpartisan    Annette Thompson 7211 42.72%
Nonpartisan    Warren Erickson 4811 28.50%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 108 0.64%
Town Supervisor Seat A (St. Lawrence Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ted Kornder 180 67.16%
Nonpartisan    James Thomas Stang 88 32.84%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (St. Lawrence Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ron Hemmer 92 33.58%
Nonpartisan    Leslie (Les) Quatmann 182 66.42%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (St. Lawrence Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Rae Ann Bohlman 159 62.11%
Nonpartisan    Rebecca Symanitz 97 37.89%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Sand Creek Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Bill Schneider 597 96.92%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 3.08%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Sand Creek Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Bruce Hunstad 609 99.35%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 0.65%
Town Treasurer (Sand Creek Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Myron H Pauly 302 45.83%
Nonpartisan    Kirsten Theis 202 30.65%
Nonpartisan    Annette Chlan 154 23.37%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Mayor (Shakopee)    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jeffrey Thom 1598 10.80%
Nonpartisan    Joseph E. Ditto 4807 32.49%
Nonpartisan    Bill Mars 6017 40.67%
Nonpartisan    William John Strunk 613 4.14%
Nonpartisan    Mike Luce 1663 11.24%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 96 0.65%
Council Member (Shakopee) (Elect 2)    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kayden Fox 2282 9.37%
Nonpartisan    Matt Harden 2907 11.93%
Nonpartisan    Jordan Olson 2934 12.04%
Nonpartisan    Bradly McGarr 1238 5.08%
Nonpartisan    Angelica Contreras 3626 14.88%
Nonpartisan    Kathi Mocol 2352 9.65%
Nonpartisan    Arvid Sornberger 1403 5.76%
Nonpartisan    James (Jim) Plekkenpol 3480 14.29%
Nonpartisan    Jody Brennan 3970 16.30%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 169 0.69%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Spring Lake Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Thaddeus S Kowalski 1389 98.51%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 21 1.49%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)    
29 precincts in contest. 8 of 8 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Lesley Chester 2896 18.93%
Nonpartisan    Jim Schmid 2754 18.00%
Nonpartisan    Scott Hume 3236 21.15%
Nonpartisan    Jen Holweger 3176 20.76%
Nonpartisan    Abigail Alt 3111 20.33%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 128 0.84%
School Board Member (ISD #194) (Elect 3)    
22 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    David M Anderson 1711 23.11%
Nonpartisan    Zach Duckworth 2106 28.45%
Nonpartisan    Kathy Lewis 1938 26.18%
Nonpartisan    Lynn Gorski 1597 21.57%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 51 0.69%
School Board Member (ISD #2397) (Elect 4)    
16 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Brian Sorenson 3 6.52%
Nonpartisan    Joe Roby 9 19.57%
Nonpartisan    Wade Carrigan 2 4.35%
Nonpartisan    Matt Hathaway 11 23.91%
Nonpartisan    Brian Wiederich 4 8.70%
Nonpartisan    Brigid Tuck 5 10.87%
Nonpartisan    Gretchen Rehm 3 6.52%
Nonpartisan    Cathy Schluter 5 10.87%
Nonpartisan    Andrea Faches (Chadwick) 4 8.70%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #717) (Elect 4)    
9 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jesse Erdal 2240 22.93%
Nonpartisan    Connie Hennen 2551 26.12%
Nonpartisan    Sandy Burke 2365 24.21%
Nonpartisan    Deborah M. Pauly 2522 25.82%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 90 0.92%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #717) (Elect 2)    
9 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Thomas E Vogel II 2402 53.25%
Nonpartisan    Rob Langheim 2090 46.33%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 0.42%
School Board Member (ISD #719) (Elect 4)    
18 precincts in contest. 18 of 18 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ajay Mandal 3383 5.88%
Nonpartisan    Stacey Ruelle 9094 15.82%
Nonpartisan    Sarah Rippke Lloyd 4735 8.23%
Nonpartisan    Enrique Velazquez 5966 10.38%
Nonpartisan    Michael Nelson 6448 11.21%
Nonpartisan    Michael Peterson 5079 8.83%
Nonpartisan    Jason Kwiat 2847 4.95%
Nonpartisan    Josh Welch 4017 6.99%
Nonpartisan    Mark Pexa 4886 8.50%
Nonpartisan    Jonathan Drewes 6400 11.13%
Nonpartisan    Andrew Ganfield 4403 7.66%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 242 0.42%
School Board Member (ISD #720) (Elect 4)    
20 precincts in contest. 20 of 20 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kristi Peterson 7164 14.86%
Nonpartisan    Edward Schwaesdall 3698 7.67%
Nonpartisan    Joe Aldrich 5459 11.33%
Nonpartisan    Lori Fugate 4834 10.03%
Nonpartisan    Christy Marie Lewis 5391 11.18%
Nonpartisan    Paul Christiansen 5538 11.49%
Nonpartisan    Ivan Pandiyan 3405 7.06%
Nonpartisan    Deborah G. Mayasich 3228 6.70%
Nonpartisan    Judith Tomczik 6880 14.27%
Nonpartisan    Alexander Lamminen 2293 4.76%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 310 0.64%
School Board Member (ISD #721) (Elect 3)    
15 precincts in contest. 6 of 6 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Miranda Vertnik 1377 11.72%
Nonpartisan    Leo Giesen 2017 17.17%
Nonpartisan    Matthew Goldade 1393 11.86%
Nonpartisan    Mark Bartusek 2461 20.95%
Nonpartisan    Sandy McMillan 1942 16.53%
Nonpartisan    Tammy Pexa 2482 21.13%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 74 0.63%