Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 6, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  44 of 44 Last Updated: 11/13/18 10:31 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 8744
 
Local Results in Roseau County
County Auditor    
44 precincts in contest. 44 of 44 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Martha "Martie" Monsrud 5621 99.61%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 22 0.39%
County Treasurer    
44 precincts in contest. 44 of 44 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Diane M. Gregerson 5749 99.81%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 0.19%
County Recorder    
44 precincts in contest. 44 of 44 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Pamela S. Grand 5651 99.88%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 0.12%
County Sheriff    
44 precincts in contest. 44 of 44 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Steven J. Gust 5725 99.29%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 41 0.71%
County Attorney    
44 precincts in contest. 44 of 44 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kristy Kjos 4136 65.24%
Nonpartisan    Karen Foss 2195 34.62%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 0.14%
County Commissioner District 1    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John Horner 1017 97.13%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 30 2.87%
County Commissioner District 3    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Brent Walsh 460 36.45%
Nonpartisan    Roger Falk 802 63.55%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 5    
18 precincts in contest. 18 of 18 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Daryl Wicklund 871 61.38%
Nonpartisan    Jerry Peters 541 38.13%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 0.49%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3    
44 precincts in contest. 44 of 44 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John Gaukerud 5537 99.82%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 0.18%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4    
44 precincts in contest. 44 of 44 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 194 100.00%
Mayor (Badger)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    James Rinde 154 91.67%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 14 8.33%
Council Member (Badger) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Corey Christianson 164 73.21%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 60 26.79%
Special Election for Council Member (Badger)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dan Carpenter 158 95.76%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 4.24%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Barto Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kyle Kjos 72 94.74%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 5.26%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Barto Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Larry Kern 71 93.42%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 6.58%
Town Treasurer (Barto Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Glenn Darst 73 97.33%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 2.67%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Beaver Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Randy Nelson 41 97.62%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 2.38%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Beaver Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Daniel Geroy 41 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Beaver Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Carla Olsen 41 97.62%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 2.38%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Cedarbend Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Warren Lovejoy 43 93.48%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 6.52%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Cedarbend Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Rebecca A. Colden 24 44.44%
Nonpartisan    Jeff Hellquist 30 55.56%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Cedarbend Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Clarice Dahlberg 43 97.73%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 2.27%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Deer Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Alvin Bertilrud 38 95.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 5.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Deer Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Darin Bertilrud 41 97.62%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 2.38%
Town Treasurer (Deer Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Marlo Nelson 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Enstrom Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Neil Santl 120 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Enstrom Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Daryle Dahl 122 98.39%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 1.61%
Town Treasurer (Enstrom Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Julie Langton 127 99.22%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.78%
Mayor (Greenbush)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Brenda Sather 351 99.15%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 0.85%
Council Member (Greenbush) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Christine Foss 343 93.46%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 24 6.54%
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat A (Hereim Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gary Langaas 131 99.24%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Hereim Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    James Dvergsten 125 96.90%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 3.10%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Hereim Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ryan Waage 130 97.74%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 2.26%
Town Treasurer (Hereim Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Troy Stauffenecker 128 99.22%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.78%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Jadis Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    David Drown 224 97.82%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 2.18%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Jadis Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Matthew Magnusson 241 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Jadis Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Carmen M. Przekwas 246 99.19%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 0.81%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Lind Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Lind Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Merlyn Alme 18 85.71%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 14.29%
Town Treasurer (Lind Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Moose Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Chris Lunde 64 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Moose Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kevin Randall 65 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Moose Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Barbara Holum 64 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Palmville Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ed Dunham 30 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Palmville Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dale Billberg 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Palmville Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    David Oslund 30 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Pohlitz Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Pohlitz Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 100.00%
Town Treasurer (Pohlitz Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Polonia Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    William Stanislawski 16 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Polonia Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Luke Novacek 16 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Clerk - Treasurer (Polonia Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Reine Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Donavon Mark Hetteen 34 91.89%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 8.11%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Reine Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Allen Lee Grindahl 36 92.31%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 7.69%
Town Treasurer (Reine Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Clarissa Nelson 36 92.31%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 7.69%
Special Election for Mayor (Roosevelt)    
2 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gerald Landby 56 80.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 14 20.00%
Council Member (Roosevelt) (Elect 2)    
2 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Stanley J. Desrosier 16 11.94%
Nonpartisan    David Palm 54 40.30%
Nonpartisan    Timothy S. Friesner 12 8.96%
Nonpartisan    Leland Hendrickson 52 38.81%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for Council Member (Roosevelt)    
2 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Steven Brosdahl 19 27.94%
Nonpartisan    Michael Nordine 49 72.06%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Roseau)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jeff Pelowski 955 99.48%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 0.52%
Council Member (Roseau) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Amy Bassingthwaite 800 48.99%
Nonpartisan    Brady Johnson 820 50.21%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 13 0.80%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Ross Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Sheldon Larson 149 95.51%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 4.49%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Ross Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mitch Magnusson 160 98.77%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 1.23%
Town Treasurer (Ross Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Delores Paulson 162 99.39%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.61%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Skagen Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michael Kukowski 92 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Skagen Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Glen Olson 91 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Skagen Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Brian Lorenson 85 98.84%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.16%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Spruce Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Wayne Bicker 241 99.59%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Spruce Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mark Olafson 242 99.59%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
Town Treasurer (Spruce Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Susan Carstens 241 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Stafford Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    David V. Dahlgren 119 95.20%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 4.80%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Stafford Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tony Wensloff 126 99.21%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.79%
Town Treasurer (Stafford Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ione Olson 124 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Stokes Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Robert Davy 89 98.89%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.11%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Stokes Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Justin Howell 87 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Stokes Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Chet Castle 86 98.85%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.15%
Mayor (Strathcona)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 20 100.00%
Council Member (Strathcona) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 24 100.00%
Mayor (Warroad)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Bob Marvin 513 96.79%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 17 3.21%
Council Member (Warroad) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kevin L. Thompson 419 50.60%
Nonpartisan    Tom Goldsmith 403 48.67%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 0.72%
School Board Member (ISD #2358) (Elect 4)    
25 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jenalea Duray 9 25.71%
Nonpartisan    Mark A. Koland 7 20.00%
Nonpartisan    Raeya Hanson 9 25.71%
Nonpartisan    Jenna Caldwell 10 28.57%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #2358)    
25 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Holly Burkel 7 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2683) (Elect 4)    
33 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Carrie Jo Howard 789 19.42%
Nonpartisan    Verna Flaten 232 5.71%
Nonpartisan    Kurt Stenberg 829 20.41%
Nonpartisan    Jacob Efta 208 5.12%
Nonpartisan    Howard Brockhouse 191 4.70%
Nonpartisan    Allison Harder 838 20.63%
Nonpartisan    Shane Kilen 771 18.98%
Nonpartisan    Mathew Stromsodt 198 4.87%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 0.15%
School Board Member (ISD #447) (Elect 3)    
19 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tera Nordby 19 32.20%
Nonpartisan    Clinton R. Brobst 14 23.73%
Nonpartisan    Nicolette Leach 9 15.25%
Nonpartisan    James Verbout 17 28.81%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #676) (Elect 3)    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jamie Isane 378 31.98%
Nonpartisan    Jeramy Swenson 310 26.23%
Nonpartisan    Carol Rhen 273 23.10%
Nonpartisan    Garrett Berg 215 18.19%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 0.51%
School Board Member (ISD #682) (Elect 3)    
25 precincts in contest. 23 of 23 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jodee Haugen 1110 14.97%
Nonpartisan    Jennifer Lovgren 736 9.93%
Nonpartisan    Gail Wojciehowski 516 6.96%
Nonpartisan    Peter Kvien 1466 19.78%
Nonpartisan    Sarah Berry-Klint 784 10.58%
Nonpartisan    Beth Mooney 601 8.11%
Nonpartisan    Tim Fugleberg 1504 20.29%
Nonpartisan    Brad Bassingthwaite 685 9.24%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 0.15%
School Board Member (ISD #690) (Elect 3)    
12 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Bryan Hontvet 1348 29.60%
Nonpartisan    Tim Fast 1261 27.69%
Nonpartisan    Winter Booth 685 15.04%
Nonpartisan    Brad Woodward 1234 27.10%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 26 0.57%