Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 6, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  35 of 35 Last Updated: 11/09/18 11:21 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 63428
 
Local Results in Carver County
County Sheriff    
35 precincts in contest. 35 of 35 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jessica Heger 21080 48.16%
Nonpartisan    Jason Kamerud 22613 51.66%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 82 0.19%
County Attorney    
35 precincts in contest. 35 of 35 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mark Metz 35767 99.34%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 237 0.66%
County Commissioner District 2    
7 precincts in contest. 7 of 7 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tom Workman 7216 98.51%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 109 1.49%
County Commissioner District 4    
7 precincts in contest. 7 of 7 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tim Lynch 5716 63.68%
Nonpartisan    Jeremy Langanki 3237 36.06%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 23 0.26%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1    
4 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Stan Wendland 6618 99.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 67 1.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3    
4 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mark Zabel 7785 99.46%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 42 0.54%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jeffrey Sons 6757 99.43%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 39 0.57%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Benton Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gary Widmer 345 98.29%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 1.71%
Town Clerk (Benton Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 56 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Camden Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gerald Goede 344 75.77%
Nonpartisan    Virgil Stender 109 24.01%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Camden Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    David Zellmann 384 99.22%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 0.78%
Town Treasurer (Camden Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Denise Zellmann 378 98.95%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 1.05%
Mayor (Carver)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kristy Mock 1049 49.18%
Nonpartisan    Courtney Johnson 1067 50.02%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 17 0.80%
Council Member at Large (Carver) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Glen Henry 802 26.63%
Nonpartisan    Laurie Sayre 1490 49.47%
Nonpartisan    Ryan Schultz 696 23.11%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 24 0.80%
Mayor (Chanhassen)    
9 precincts in contest. 7 of 7 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Balakrishna Chintaginjala 519 4.02%
Nonpartisan    Elise Ryan 7388 57.23%
Nonpartisan    Denny Laufenburger 4415 34.20%
Nonpartisan    TJ Hart 564 4.37%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 23 0.18%
Council Member at Large (Chanhassen) (Elect 2)    
9 precincts in contest. 7 of 7 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dan Campion 6178 34.07%
Nonpartisan    Julia Coleman 7622 42.03%
Nonpartisan    Bob Ayotte 4249 23.43%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 86 0.47%
Mayor (Chaska)    
4 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mark Windschitl 6089 57.56%
Nonpartisan    Margo Steffel 3243 30.66%
Nonpartisan    Douglas Williams 1203 11.37%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 43 0.41%
Council Member Ward 1 (Chaska)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jon Grau 1359 51.48%
Nonpartisan    Paula Geisler 1273 48.22%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 8 0.30%
Council Member Ward 3 (Chaska)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Charles Stech 386 18.16%
Nonpartisan    McKayla Hatfield 944 44.40%
Nonpartisan    Gregory R Anderson 785 36.92%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 0.52%
Mayor (Cologne)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Matt Lein 725 97.05%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 22 2.95%
Council Member at Large (Cologne) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jeri Bowers 283 23.05%
Nonpartisan    Carol Szaroletta 331 26.95%
Nonpartisan    Nathan Kells 276 22.48%
Nonpartisan    Kyle Evenski 327 26.63%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 0.90%
Special Election for Council Member at Large (Cologne)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Rachel Lenzen 548 76.75%
Nonpartisan    Taffney Van Steenhuyse 161 22.55%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 0.70%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Dahlgren Township)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 85 100.00%
Town Clerk (Dahlgren Township)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mary Olson 538 98.72%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 1.28%
Mayor (Hamburg)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Richard (Dick) Malz 69 27.94%
Nonpartisan    Christopher Lund 178 72.06%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Council Member at Large (Hamburg) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Scott Feltmann 174 36.55%
Nonpartisan    Eric A Poppler 158 33.19%
Nonpartisan    Joe Weverka 70 14.71%
Nonpartisan    Robert J. Gregonis 25 5.25%
Nonpartisan    Steven Trebesch 48 10.08%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.21%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Hancock Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tim Frensko 164 98.80%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 1.20%
Town Clerk (Hancock Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 13 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Hollywood Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ronald Kassulker 446 98.45%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 1.55%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Hollywood Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Bruce Fillbrandt 351 74.05%
Nonpartisan    Allen Leander Leuthner 121 25.53%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 0.42%
Town Treasurer (Hollywood Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mary Fillbrandt 441 99.32%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 0.68%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Laketown Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Steve Yetzer 786 99.12%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 0.88%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Laketown Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Peter Parris 722 99.31%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 0.69%
Mayor (Mayer)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mike Dodge 687 95.82%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 30 4.18%
Council Member at Large (Mayer) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Erick Boder 351 28.47%
Nonpartisan    Nikki McNeilly 550 44.61%
Nonpartisan    Larry Millender 183 14.84%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 149 12.08%
Mayor (New Germany)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Steve Van Lith 148 98.67%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 1.33%
Council Member at Large (New Germany) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Nick Hartwig 120 48.39%
Nonpartisan    Cathy Ruschmeier 124 50.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 1.61%
Mayor (Norwood Young America)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tina Diedrick 877 56.04%
Nonpartisan    Carol Lagergren 676 43.19%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 0.77%
Council Member at Large (Norwood Young America) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Craig Heher 859 42.23%
Nonpartisan    Charles A Storms 1144 56.24%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 31 1.52%
Town Supervisor Seat A (San Francisco Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 124 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (San Francisco Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 113 100.00%
Town Treasurer (San Francisco Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Denise Andersen 355 99.72%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Council Member (Shorewood) (Elect 2)    
5 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jennifer Labadie 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Katharine "Avi" Mulhern 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Debbie Siakel 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Council Member at Large (Victoria) (Elect 2)    
3 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Deb McMillan 2464 29.20%
Nonpartisan    Sharon Eklund 1740 20.62%
Nonpartisan    Paul Hepperla 1826 21.64%
Nonpartisan    Judy Black 2385 28.26%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 23 0.27%
Mayor (Waconia)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jim Sanborn 4538 97.19%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 131 2.81%
Council Member Ward 1 (Waconia)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Nicole Waldron 1324 62.34%
Nonpartisan    Cathy Thom 795 37.43%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 0.24%
Council Member Ward 2 (Waconia)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kent Bloudek 2521 98.13%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 48 1.87%
Mayor (Watertown)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Steve Washburn 1645 97.80%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 37 2.20%
Council Member at Large (Watertown) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Lindsay Guetzkow 1422 53.06%
Nonpartisan    Michael Walters 1240 46.27%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 18 0.67%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Watertown Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Seth Quiggle 499 99.20%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 0.80%
Town Clerk (Watertown Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Wayne Hubin 520 99.81%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Young America Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ron Trick 337 98.83%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 1.17%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Young America Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Virgil Vollbrecht 328 99.09%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 0.91%
TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Young America Twp) Show Question    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    YES 331 88.98%
Nonpartisan    NO 41 11.02%
TOWNSHIP QUESTION 2 (Young America Twp) Show Question    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    YES 273 74.18%
Nonpartisan    NO 95 25.82%
School Board Member (ISD #110) (Elect 4)    
16 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tamara Polzin 2074 10.98%
Nonpartisan    Mike Bullis 2386 12.63%
Nonpartisan    John Weinand 2066 10.93%
Nonpartisan    Rachel Myers 2361 12.49%
Nonpartisan    Greg Tucker 1097 5.81%
Nonpartisan    Cyle Greenwell 757 4.01%
Nonpartisan    Alan Mansager 987 5.22%
Nonpartisan    Michael Jensen 1606 8.50%
Nonpartisan    Patrick Butler 846 4.48%
Nonpartisan    Eric Sufka 978 5.18%
Nonpartisan    Jacquelyn Johnson 2533 13.40%
Nonpartisan    Peter Reineke 1117 5.91%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 89 0.47%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #110) Show Question    
16 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    YES 4811 59.40%
Nonpartisan    NO 3289 40.60%
School Board Member (ISD #111) (Elect 3)    
9 precincts in contest. 6 of 6 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tim Thompson 2264 34.57%
Nonpartisan    Erika Schulz 2341 35.75%
Nonpartisan    Hunter Feldt 1905 29.09%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 39 0.60%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #111)    
9 precincts in contest. 6 of 6 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Heidi Guetzkow 1703 54.39%
Nonpartisan    Julie Sweeney 1421 45.38%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 0.22%
School Board Member (ISD #112) (Elect 4)    
17 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Cecilia Laube 6808 10.38%
Nonpartisan    Lisa Anderson 11522 17.58%
Nonpartisan    Fred Berg 9561 14.58%
Nonpartisan    Tim Klein 11324 17.27%
Nonpartisan    Jennifer Stone 11622 17.73%
Nonpartisan    Josie Colleran 8262 12.60%
Nonpartisan    Delane Wetterlin 6246 9.53%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 213 0.32%
School Board Member (ISD #2687) (Elect 3)    
11 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John D Scheuch 8 44.44%
Nonpartisan    Katie Anne Koch 10 55.56%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2859) (Elect 3)    
25 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Alicia Luckhardt 4 30.77%
Nonpartisan    Andrea Janke 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Valerie Bandas 4 30.77%
Nonpartisan    James R. Entinger 2 15.38%
Nonpartisan    Jason Lindeman 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Jonathan Lemke 3 23.08%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2859) Show Question    
25 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    YES 4 80.00%
Nonpartisan    NO 1 20.00%
School Board Member (ISD #424) (Elect 2)    
5 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Steve Ziermann 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Mary Otto 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%