Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 6, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  169 of 169 Last Updated: 11/12/18 1:50 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 309140
 
State and Federal Results in Ramsey County
U.S. Senator    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jim Newberger 53101 21.62%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Amy Klobuchar 182445 74.29%
Legal Marijuana Now    Dennis Schuller 7045 2.87%
Minnesota Green Party    Paula M Overby 2855 1.16%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 124 0.05%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Karin Housley 63925 26.14%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Tina Smith 167610 68.53%
Legal Marijuana Now    Sarah Wellington 10328 4.22%
Unaffiliated    Jerry Trooien 2556 1.05%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 172 0.07%
U.S. Representative District 4    
225 precincts in contest. 168 of 168 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Greg Ryan 61348 25.37%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Betty McCollum 169241 69.99%
Legal Marijuana Now    Susan Pendergast Sindt 11019 4.56%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 191 0.08%
U.S. Representative District 5    
236 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jennifer Zielinski 455 28.07%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Ilhan Omar 1160 71.56%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 0.37%
State Representative District 38B    
13 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Patti Anderson 7771 46.38%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Ami Wazlawik 8966 53.51%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 18 0.11%
State Representative District 41A    
17 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Susan A. Erickson 2253 37.41%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Connie Bernardy 3758 62.39%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 0.20%
State Representative District 41B    
16 precincts in contest. 5 of 5 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Mary Kunesh-Podein 4487 65.10%
independent    Tim Utz 2384 34.59%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 21 0.30%
State Representative District 42A    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Randy Jessup 9055 42.38%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Kelly Moller 12289 57.52%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 22 0.10%
State Representative District 42B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Yele-Mis Yang 8543 39.53%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Jamie Becker-Finn 13042 60.35%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 25 0.12%
State Representative District 43A    
15 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Robert J. "Bob" Cardinal 5277 36.65%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Peter M Fischer 9101 63.21%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 0.13%
State Representative District 43B    
12 precincts in contest. 6 of 6 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Rachael Bucholz 2562 34.79%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Leon M. Lillie 4791 65.06%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 0.15%
State Representative District 53A    
13 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Andy Turonie 2116 36.90%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Tou Xiong 3609 62.93%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 0.17%
State Representative District 64A    
16 precincts in contest. 16 of 16 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Patrick JD Griffin 3532 15.64%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Kaohly Her 18995 84.14%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 49 0.22%
State Representative District 64B    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Alex Pouliot 4812 19.81%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Dave Pinto 19447 80.07%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 29 0.12%
State Representative District 65A    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Monique Giordana 1913 12.98%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Rena Moran 12785 86.76%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 38 0.26%
State Representative District 65B    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Margaret Mary Stokely 3275 18.33%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Carlos Mariani 14540 81.37%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 54 0.30%
State Representative District 66A    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jon Heyer 5644 26.01%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Alice Hausman 16035 73.88%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 24 0.11%
State Representative District 66B    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    David E. Richard 2227 16.18%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    John Lesch 11486 83.46%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 50 0.36%
State Representative District 67A    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Tim Mahoney 9557 96.41%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 356 3.59%
State Representative District 67B    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Fred Turk 2827 21.57%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Jay Xiong 10235 78.10%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 43 0.33%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 63685 26.10%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 170553 69.89%
Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis    Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 6885 2.82%
Libertarian    Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 2767 1.13%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 146 0.06%
Secretary of State    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    John Howe 63364 26.44%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Steve Simon 165949 69.24%
Independence    William Denney 10172 4.24%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 186 0.08%
State Auditor    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Pam Myhra 63859 26.84%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Julie Blaha 154253 64.84%
Legal Marijuana Now    Michael Ford 14088 5.92%
Libertarian Party    Chris Dock 5561 2.34%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 145 0.06%
Attorney General    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Doug Wardlow 67605 28.26%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Keith Ellison 155984 65.19%
Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis    Noah M. Johnson 14720 6.15%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 955 0.40%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Lorie Skjerven Gildea 136358 98.51%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 2062 1.49%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Barry Anderson 127910 98.60%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1812 1.40%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michelle MacDonald 60222 35.96%
Nonpartisan    Margaret Chutich 106454 63.57%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 788 0.47%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Anne McKeig 128424 98.83%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1515 1.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Anthony L. Brown 52466 32.23%
Nonpartisan    Lucinda Ellen Jesson 109651 67.35%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 679 0.42%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tracy Smith 126453 98.90%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1408 1.10%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Renee L. Worke 124687 98.84%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1461 1.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 122499 98.85%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1430 1.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Diane Bratvold 125868 98.81%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1514 1.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14    
4113 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    James B. Florey 122987 98.79%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1506 1.21%
Judge - 2nd District Court 2    
169 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    DeAnne Hilgers 112676 70.64%
Nonpartisan    Thomas Andrew Handley Jr. 46151 28.93%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 677 0.42%
Judge - 2nd District Court 4    
169 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Laura Nelson 125029 98.86%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1438 1.14%
Judge - 2nd District Court 5    
169 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Lezlie Ott Marek 123378 98.82%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1475 1.18%
Judge - 2nd District Court 11    
169 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Scott Michael Flaherty 75310 46.63%
Nonpartisan    Adam Yang 85470 52.93%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 711 0.44%
Judge - 2nd District Court 14    
169 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Marcus L. Almon 47674 30.31%
Nonpartisan    Robyn Ann Millenacker 108935 69.27%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 659 0.42%
Judge - 2nd District Court 19    
169 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Robert A. Awsumb 122053 98.75%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1548 1.25%
Judge - 2nd District Court 20    
169 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    G. Tony Atwal 77147 46.78%
Nonpartisan    P. Paul Yang 86970 52.73%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 807 0.49%
Judge - 2nd District Court 22    
169 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Teresa Warner 123329 98.88%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1401 1.12%
Judge - 2nd District Court 23    
169 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Stephen L. Smith 121608 98.79%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1488 1.21%
Judge - 2nd District Court 28    
169 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Calandra Revering 49884 31.36%
Nonpartisan    Elena L. Ostby 108445 68.17%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 758 0.48%
Judge - 2nd District Court 29    
169 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Timothy Mulrooney 121707 98.73%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1560 1.27%