Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 6, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  422 of 422 Last Updated: 11/09/18 12:28 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 766804
 
State and Federal Results in Hennepin County
U.S. Senator    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jim Newberger 149297 23.72%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Amy Klobuchar 459729 73.03%
Legal Marijuana Now    Dennis Schuller 14192 2.25%
Minnesota Green Party    Paula M Overby 6034 0.96%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 282 0.04%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Karin Housley 182439 29.06%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Tina Smith 419462 66.82%
Legal Marijuana Now    Sarah Wellington 20805 3.31%
Unaffiliated    Jerry Trooien 4771 0.76%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 286 0.05%
U.S. Representative District 3    
248 precincts in contest. 209 of 209 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Erik Paulsen 131604 43.20%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Dean Phillips 172435 56.61%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 582 0.19%
U.S. Representative District 5    
236 precincts in contest. 211 of 211 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jennifer Zielinski 65471 20.57%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Ilhan Omar 251739 79.08%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1118 0.35%
U.S. Representative District 6    
279 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Tom Emmer 305 64.21%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Ian Todd 170 35.79%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 29A    
23 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Joe McDonald 71 48.97%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Renée Cardarelle 74 51.03%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 30B    
8 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Eric Lucero 218 66.46%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Margaret Fernandez 110 33.54%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 33A    
18 precincts in contest. 18 of 18 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jerry Hertaus 14394 58.99%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Norrie Thomas 9979 40.90%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 26 0.11%
State Representative District 33B    
21 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Cindy Pugh 8192 49.67%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Kelly Morrison 8288 50.25%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 14 0.08%
State Representative District 34A    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Kristin Robbins 12486 56.49%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Dan Solon 9601 43.44%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 15 0.07%
State Representative District 34B    
16 precincts in contest. 16 of 16 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Dennis Smith 10873 47.07%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Kristin Bahner 12194 52.79%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 33 0.14%
State Representative District 36A    
10 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Bill Maresh 5669 49.05%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Zack Stephenson 5870 50.79%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 0.16%
State Representative District 36B    
14 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jermain A Botsio 5111 34.72%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Melissa Hortman 9585 65.12%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 23 0.16%
State Representative District 40A    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    David True 3411 26.57%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Michael V. Nelson 9387 73.12%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 40 0.31%
State Representative District 40B    
10 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Robert Marvin 3903 27.02%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Samantha Vang 10512 72.76%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 32 0.22%
State Representative District 41B    
16 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Mary Kunesh-Podein 2106 65.71%
independent    Tim Utz 1085 33.85%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 14 0.44%
State Representative District 44A    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Sarah Anderson 11119 46.08%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Ginny Klevorn 12995 53.85%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 18 0.07%
State Representative District 44B    
18 precincts in contest. 18 of 18 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Gary Porter 8935 37.17%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Patty Acomb 15082 62.74%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 21 0.09%
State Representative District 45A    
16 precincts in contest. 16 of 16 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Reid Johnson 6520 34.51%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Lyndon R. Carlson 12347 65.35%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 27 0.14%
State Representative District 45B    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Steve Merriman 5954 27.42%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Mike Freiberg 15727 72.44%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 30 0.14%
State Representative District 46A    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Luke McCusker 6297 27.35%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Ryan Winkler 16692 72.50%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 33 0.14%
State Representative District 46B    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Melissa Moore 5297 24.38%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Cheryl Youakim 16400 75.48%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 31 0.14%
State Representative District 48A    
17 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Ellen Cousins 9531 40.49%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Laurie Pryor 13980 59.39%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 27 0.11%
State Representative District 48B    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jenifer W. Loon 10156 49.36%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn 10397 50.53%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 24 0.12%
State Representative District 49A    
16 precincts in contest. 16 of 16 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Dario Anselmo 10584 41.78%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Heather Edelson 14725 58.13%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 21 0.08%
State Representative District 49B    
18 precincts in contest. 18 of 18 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Matt Sikich 9446 38.17%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Steve Elkins 15264 61.69%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 34 0.14%
State Representative District 50A    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Kirsten Johnson 5730 31.64%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Michael Howard 12359 68.24%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 22 0.12%
State Representative District 50B    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Chad Anderson 8180 39.04%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Andrew Carlson 12745 60.83%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 28 0.13%
State Representative District 59A    
10 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Fred Statema 1916 13.69%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Fue Lee 12046 86.04%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 38 0.27%
State Representative District 59B    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Lacy Johnson 3357 17.46%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Raymond Dehn 15826 82.29%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 48 0.25%
State Representative District 60A    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Kelly Winsor 2922 13.28%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Diane Loeffler 19026 86.45%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 60 0.27%
State Representative District 60B    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Joseph Patiño 2552 13.39%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Mohamud Noor 16440 86.26%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 67 0.35%
State Representative District 61A    
17 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jeremy Hansen 3814 13.83%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Frank Hornstein 23736 86.05%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 35 0.13%
State Representative District 61B    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Scot D. Missling 3487 14.04%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Jamie Long 21289 85.73%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 57 0.23%
State Representative District 62A    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Bruce Lundeen 1281 8.83%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Hodan Hassan 13107 90.39%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 113 0.78%
State Representative District 62B    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Ronald W. Peterson 1502 7.71%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Aisha Gomez 17928 92.07%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 42 0.22%
State Representative District 63A    
16 precincts in contest. 16 of 16 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Kyle Bragg 2631 10.98%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Jim Davnie 21278 88.84%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 43 0.18%
State Representative District 63B    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Frank Pafko 4307 18.92%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Jean Wagenius 18403 80.83%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 58 0.25%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 182128 29.06%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 422618 67.44%
Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis    Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 15035 2.40%
Libertarian    Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 6592 1.05%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 289 0.05%
Secretary of State    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    John Howe 181839 29.52%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Steve Simon 410681 66.68%
Independence    William Denney 23002 3.73%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 401 0.07%
State Auditor    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Pam Myhra 186235 30.32%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Julie Blaha 384266 62.57%
Legal Marijuana Now    Michael Ford 30423 4.95%
Libertarian Party    Chris Dock 12922 2.10%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 327 0.05%
Attorney General    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Doug Wardlow 193993 31.27%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Keith Ellison 392266 63.24%
Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis    Noah M. Johnson 31976 5.15%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 2066 0.33%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Lorie Skjerven Gildea 333659 98.28%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 5835 1.72%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Barry Anderson 316080 98.34%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 5334 1.66%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michelle MacDonald 150056 35.54%
Nonpartisan    Margaret Chutich 269641 63.86%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 2560 0.61%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Anne McKeig 316386 98.51%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 4778 1.49%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Anthony L. Brown 126151 30.92%
Nonpartisan    Lucinda Ellen Jesson 279493 68.50%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 2370 0.58%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tracy Smith 313132 98.61%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 4409 1.39%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Renee L. Worke 309288 98.52%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 4631 1.48%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 308138 98.46%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 4818 1.54%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Diane Bratvold 307977 98.55%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 4519 1.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14    
4113 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    James B. Florey 303854 98.42%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 4892 1.58%
Judge - 4th District Court 2    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Francis Magill 302325 98.40%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4906 1.60%
Judge - 4th District Court 3    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Thomas J. Conley 301174 98.43%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4806 1.57%
Judge - 4th District Court 6    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    David Piper 300417 98.41%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4848 1.59%
Judge - 4th District Court 11    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Lisa K. Janzen 302397 98.58%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4343 1.42%
Judge - 4th District Court 12    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michael Burns 298668 98.49%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4583 1.51%
Judge - 4th District Court 15    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Philip Carruthers 298974 98.40%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4849 1.60%
Judge - 4th District Court 17    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Shereen Askalani 300529 98.46%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4686 1.54%
Judge - 4th District Court 22    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Elizabeth V. Cutter 302247 98.60%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4295 1.40%
Judge - 4th District Court 33    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    M. Jacqueline Regis 301161 98.56%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4397 1.44%
Judge - 4th District Court 40    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jamie L. Anderson 299368 98.55%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4414 1.45%
Judge - 4th District Court 44    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Lois R Conroy 301305 98.49%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4632 1.51%
Judge - 4th District Court 46    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mary R. Vasaly 301251 98.54%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4455 1.46%
Judge - 4th District Court 48    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mark Kappelhoff 297956 98.41%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4821 1.59%
Judge - 4th District Court 49    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Nelson L. Peralta 297511 98.47%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4635 1.53%
Judge - 4th District Court 50    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Bruce A. Peterson 297232 98.43%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4741 1.57%
Judge - 4th District Court 56    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Charlene Hatcher 299424 98.58%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4326 1.42%
Judge - 4th District Court 58    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Christian Sande 297561 98.50%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4529 1.50%
Judge - 4th District Court 59    
422 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Patrick Robben 296611 98.29%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5160 1.71%