Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 6, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  140 of 140 Last Updated: 11/21/18 3:00 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 260585
 
State and Federal Results in Dakota County
U.S. Senator    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jim Newberger 73462 35.43%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Amy Klobuchar 127016 61.26%
Legal Marijuana Now    Dennis Schuller 4878 2.35%
Minnesota Green Party    Paula M Overby 1894 0.91%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 74 0.04%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Karin Housley 88150 42.64%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Tina Smith 109391 52.92%
Legal Marijuana Now    Sarah Wellington 7023 3.40%
Unaffiliated    Jerry Trooien 2070 1.00%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 86 0.04%
U.S. Representative District 2    
292 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jason Lewis 91633 44.51%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Angie Craig 113784 55.27%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 438 0.21%
State Representative District 51A    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jim Kiner 7446 38.52%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Sandra Masin 11875 61.43%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 0.05%
State Representative District 51B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Douglas D. Willetts 8424 37.74%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Laurie Halverson 13879 62.18%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 0.09%
State Representative District 52A    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Beth L. Arntson 6998 34.01%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Rick Hansen 13549 65.84%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 32 0.16%
State Representative District 52B    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Regina Barr 9437 46.08%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Ruth Richardson 11004 53.74%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 37 0.18%
State Representative District 54A    
15 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Keith Franke 1145 36.94%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Anne Claflin 1951 62.94%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 0.13%
State Representative District 54B    
19 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Tony Jurgens 5622 52.73%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Tina Folch 5027 47.15%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 0.11%
State Representative District 56A    
13 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Drew Christensen 2306 40.68%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Hunter Cantrell 3349 59.09%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 13 0.23%
State Representative District 56B    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Roz Peterson 9013 47.28%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Alice Mann 10035 52.64%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 15 0.08%
State Representative District 57A    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Matt Lundin 9296 42.22%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Robert Bierman 12006 54.53%
Libertarian Party    Matthew Swenson 704 3.20%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 0.05%
State Representative District 57B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Anna Wills 10373 48.04%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    John Huot 11209 51.92%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 0.04%
State Representative District 58A    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jon Koznick 11769 55.68%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Maggie Williams 9354 44.25%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 15 0.07%
State Representative District 58B    
27 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Patrick Garofalo 10911 58.72%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Marla Vagts 7651 41.18%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 0.10%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 87266 42.20%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 111429 53.89%
Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis    Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 5639 2.73%
Libertarian    Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 2341 1.13%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 96 0.05%
Secretary of State    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    John Howe 88729 43.48%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Steve Simon 106904 52.39%
Independence    William Denney 8350 4.09%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 88 0.04%
State Auditor    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Pam Myhra 87259 43.05%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Julie Blaha 99833 49.25%
Legal Marijuana Now    Michael Ford 10734 5.30%
Libertarian Party    Chris Dock 4762 2.35%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 106 0.05%
Attorney General    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Doug Wardlow 92638 45.37%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Keith Ellison 98501 48.24%
Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis    Noah M. Johnson 12434 6.09%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 619 0.30%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Lorie Skjerven Gildea 129007 99.09%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1183 0.91%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Barry Anderson 126519 99.20%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1019 0.80%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michelle MacDonald 63389 41.51%
Nonpartisan    Margaret Chutich 88830 58.17%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 501 0.33%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Anne McKeig 125036 99.27%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 915 0.73%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Anthony L. Brown 52043 35.34%
Nonpartisan    Lucinda Ellen Jesson 94774 64.35%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 458 0.31%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tracy Smith 124851 99.28%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 906 0.72%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Renee L. Worke 123708 99.28%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 902 0.72%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 122922 99.24%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 939 0.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Diane Bratvold 122711 99.31%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 853 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14    
4113 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    James B. Florey 121430 99.25%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 915 0.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 2    
342 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Martin "Marty" Judge 55723 38.62%
Nonpartisan    Arlene M. Asencio Perkkio 88136 61.08%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 437 0.30%
Judge - 1st District Court 6    
342 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    David L. Knutson 120686 99.24%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 924 0.76%
Judge - 1st District Court 10    
342 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Paula Duggan Vraa 122906 99.26%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 915 0.74%
Judge - 1st District Court 14    
342 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michael J. Mayer 122181 99.25%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 928 0.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 20    
342 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kathryn D. Messerich 122628 99.28%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 891 0.72%
Judge - 1st District Court 24    
342 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jamie Cork 121485 99.30%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 861 0.70%
Judge - 1st District Court 26    
342 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jody L. Winters 121909 99.34%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 816 0.66%
Judge - 1st District Court 29    
342 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jessica J.W. Maher 122039 99.31%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 846 0.69%
Judge - 1st District Court 30    
342 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Douglas C. Bayley 120748 99.26%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 895 0.74%
Judge - 1st District Court 31    
342 precincts in contest. 140 of 140 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Richelle M. Wahi 121761 99.25%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 923 0.75%