Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 6, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  25 of 25 Last Updated: 11/07/18 1:56 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 7021
 
State and Federal Results in Chippewa County
U.S. Senator    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jim Newberger 2422 43.78%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Amy Klobuchar 2925 52.87%
Legal Marijuana Now    Dennis Schuller 156 2.82%
Minnesota Green Party    Paula M Overby 28 0.51%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1 0.02%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Karin Housley 2900 52.70%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Tina Smith 2289 41.60%
Legal Marijuana Now    Sarah Wellington 238 4.32%
Unaffiliated    Jerry Trooien 74 1.34%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 2 0.04%
U.S. Representative District 7    
1329 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Dave Hughes 2412 43.63%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Collin C. Peterson 3115 56.35%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.02%
State Representative District 16A    
86 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Chris Swedzinski 0 0.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Tom Wyatt-Yerka 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 17A    
95 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Tim Miller 3179 57.54%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Lyle Koenen 2342 42.39%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 0.07%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 3008 54.62%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 2261 41.06%
Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis    Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 179 3.25%
Libertarian    Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 57 1.04%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 2 0.04%
Secretary of State    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    John Howe 3000 55.98%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Steve Simon 2125 39.65%
Independence    William Denney 233 4.35%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1 0.02%
State Auditor    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Pam Myhra 2961 54.78%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Julie Blaha 2014 37.26%
Legal Marijuana Now    Michael Ford 323 5.98%
Libertarian Party    Chris Dock 106 1.96%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1 0.02%
Attorney General    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Doug Wardlow 3106 57.32%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Keith Ellison 1947 35.93%
Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis    Noah M. Johnson 355 6.55%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 11 0.20%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Lorie Skjerven Gildea 4555 99.76%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 11 0.24%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Barry Anderson 4458 99.82%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 8 0.18%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michelle MacDonald 2309 49.13%
Nonpartisan    Margaret Chutich 2389 50.83%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 2 0.04%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Anne McKeig 4392 99.86%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 6 0.14%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Anthony L. Brown 1849 39.61%
Nonpartisan    Lucinda Ellen Jesson 2816 60.33%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 3 0.06%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tracy Smith 4427 99.84%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 7 0.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Renee L. Worke 4422 99.80%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 9 0.20%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 4413 99.82%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 8 0.18%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Diane Bratvold 4415 99.80%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 9 0.20%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14    
4113 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    James B. Florey 4410 99.82%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 8 0.18%
Judge - 8th District Court 3    
385 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dwayne N. Knutsen 4619 99.59%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 0.41%
Judge - 8th District Court 5    
385 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Charles Glasrud 4404 99.75%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 0.25%
Judge - 8th District Court 6    
385 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Amy J. Doll 4431 99.80%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 0.20%
Judge - 8th District Court 8    
385 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Stephen J. Wentzell 4407 99.80%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 0.20%