Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  43 of 43 Last Updated: 08/16/18 3:48 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 77825
 
State and Federal Results in Wright County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 43 of 43 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 536 5.92%
   Rae Hart Anderson 784 8.66%
   Jim Newberger 6233 68.85%
   Merrill Anderson 1500 16.57%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 143 1.90%
   Stephen A. Emery 158 2.10%
   Amy Klobuchar 7112 94.41%
   David Robert Groves 76 1.01%
   Leonard J. Richards 44 0.58%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 43 of 43 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 206 2.20%
   Bob Anderson 3740 39.97%
   Karin Housley 5411 57.83%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 84 1.16%
   Gregg A. Iverson 326 4.50%
   Tina Smith 5435 74.99%
   Nick Leonard 268 3.70%
   Richard W. Painter 963 13.29%
   Ali Chehem Ali 172 2.37%
U.S. Representative District 6    
279 precincts in contest. 43 of 43 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Tom Emmer 8158 82.15%
   A.J. Kern 1211 12.19%
   Patrick Munro 562 5.66%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Ian Todd 5878 100.00%
State Representative District 15B    
26 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Shane Mekeland 208 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Jessica Filiaggi 66 38.37%
   Karla Scapanski 106 61.63%
State Representative District 18A    
37 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dean Urdahl 402 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Justin Vold 102 71.83%
   Robert M Wright 40 28.17%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 43 of 43 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 445 4.36%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 5475 53.68%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 4280 41.96%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 1690 22.44%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 2451 32.54%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 3210 42.62%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 118 1.57%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 63 0.84%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 43 of 43 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 3966 43.54%
   Robert Lessard 2013 22.10%
   Sharon Anderson 3130 34.36%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 468 6.54%
   Debra Hilstrom 1737 24.26%
   Matt Pelikan 568 7.93%
   Tom Foley 1147 16.02%
   Keith Ellison 3240 45.25%