Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  21 of 21 Last Updated: 08/17/18 8:11 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 5687
 
State and Federal Results in Watonwan County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 21 of 21 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 28 3.79%
   Rae Hart Anderson 67 9.08%
   Jim Newberger 464 62.87%
   Merrill Anderson 179 24.25%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 13 1.68%
   Stephen A. Emery 8 1.03%
   Amy Klobuchar 744 95.88%
   David Robert Groves 3 0.39%
   Leonard J. Richards 8 1.03%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 21 of 21 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 23 3.11%
   Bob Anderson 346 46.76%
   Karin Housley 371 50.14%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 12 1.59%
   Gregg A. Iverson 47 6.22%
   Tina Smith 574 75.93%
   Nick Leonard 26 3.44%
   Richard W. Painter 83 10.98%
   Ali Chehem Ali 14 1.85%
U.S. Representative District 1    
697 precincts in contest. 21 of 21 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Carla Nelson 123 15.53%
   Jim Hagedorn 619 78.16%
   Steve Williams 29 3.66%
   Andrew Candler 21 2.65%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dan Feehan 553 78.33%
   Colin "Coke" Minehart 153 21.67%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 21 of 21 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 34 4.25%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 409 51.13%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 357 44.63%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 69 8.78%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 117 14.89%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 589 74.94%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 4 0.51%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 7 0.89%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 21 of 21 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 338 45.07%
   Robert Lessard 118 15.73%
   Sharon Anderson 294 39.20%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 45 6.15%
   Debra Hilstrom 183 25.00%
   Matt Pelikan 64 8.74%
   Tom Foley 105 14.34%
   Keith Ellison 335 45.77%