Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  87 of 87 Last Updated: 08/16/18 11:58 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 159171
 
State and Federal Results in Washington County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 87 of 87 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 932 7.09%
   Rae Hart Anderson 985 7.49%
   Jim Newberger 9397 71.44%
   Merrill Anderson 1840 13.99%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 367 1.46%
   Stephen A. Emery 292 1.16%
   Amy Klobuchar 24179 96.30%
   David Robert Groves 169 0.67%
   Leonard J. Richards 101 0.40%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 87 of 87 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 252 1.74%
   Bob Anderson 2686 18.56%
   Karin Housley 11537 79.70%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 198 0.80%
   Gregg A. Iverson 604 2.45%
   Tina Smith 19196 77.80%
   Nick Leonard 636 2.58%
   Richard W. Painter 3345 13.56%
   Ali Chehem Ali 694 2.81%
U.S. Representative District 4    
225 precincts in contest. 57 of 57 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Greg Ryan 8009 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Reid Rossell 746 4.21%
   Betty McCollum 16128 91.12%
   Muad Hassan 826 4.67%
U.S. Representative District 6    
279 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Tom Emmer 2175 81.19%
   A.J. Kern 334 12.47%
   Patrick Munro 170 6.35%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Ian Todd 2554 100.00%
State Representative District 53A    
13 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Bill Dahn 533 43.98%
   Andy Turonie 679 56.02%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Tou Xiong 2321 100.00%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 87 of 87 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 365 2.45%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 7683 51.52%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 6864 46.03%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 7769 30.82%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 7032 27.90%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 10045 39.85%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 204 0.81%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 154 0.61%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 87 of 87 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 6392 47.23%
   Robert Lessard 3083 22.78%
   Sharon Anderson 4060 30.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 1727 7.10%
   Debra Hilstrom 4783 19.66%
   Matt Pelikan 2431 9.99%
   Tom Foley 3871 15.91%
   Keith Ellison 11514 47.33%