Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  22 of 22 Last Updated: 08/14/18 9:53 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 10587
 
State and Federal Results in Waseca County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 58 5.12%
   Rae Hart Anderson 156 13.78%
   Jim Newberger 702 62.01%
   Merrill Anderson 216 19.08%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 31 2.54%
   Stephen A. Emery 17 1.39%
   Amy Klobuchar 1156 94.60%
   David Robert Groves 13 1.06%
   Leonard J. Richards 5 0.41%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 35 3.04%
   Bob Anderson 500 43.37%
   Karin Housley 618 53.60%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 20 1.72%
   Gregg A. Iverson 61 5.24%
   Tina Smith 906 77.77%
   Nick Leonard 35 3.00%
   Richard W. Painter 122 10.47%
   Ali Chehem Ali 21 1.80%
U.S. Representative District 1    
697 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Carla Nelson 280 23.22%
   Jim Hagedorn 797 66.09%
   Steve Williams 80 6.63%
   Andrew Candler 49 4.06%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dan Feehan 850 80.49%
   Colin "Coke" Minehart 206 19.51%
State Representative District 24A    
23 precincts in contest. 8 of 8 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   John Petersburg 574 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Ethan Cords 173 28.22%
   Joe Heegard 440 71.78%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 50 4.01%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 697 55.94%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 499 40.05%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 147 12.00%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 189 15.43%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 869 70.94%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 11 0.90%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 9 0.73%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 471 41.35%
   Robert Lessard 218 19.14%
   Sharon Anderson 450 39.51%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 87 7.59%
   Debra Hilstrom 238 20.77%
   Matt Pelikan 91 7.94%
   Tom Foley 205 17.89%
   Keith Ellison 525 45.81%