Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  26 of 26 Last Updated: 08/16/18 5:10 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 21066
 
State and Federal Results in Steele County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 26 of 26 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 101 5.18%
   Rae Hart Anderson 204 10.46%
   Jim Newberger 1333 68.32%
   Merrill Anderson 313 16.04%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 55 2.57%
   Stephen A. Emery 28 1.31%
   Amy Klobuchar 2027 94.63%
   David Robert Groves 14 0.65%
   Leonard J. Richards 18 0.84%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 26 of 26 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 45 2.24%
   Bob Anderson 793 39.43%
   Karin Housley 1173 58.33%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 25 1.20%
   Gregg A. Iverson 95 4.58%
   Tina Smith 1529 73.69%
   Nick Leonard 88 4.24%
   Richard W. Painter 283 13.64%
   Ali Chehem Ali 55 2.65%
U.S. Representative District 1    
697 precincts in contest. 26 of 26 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Carla Nelson 792 37.73%
   Jim Hagedorn 1130 53.84%
   Steve Williams 122 5.81%
   Andrew Candler 55 2.62%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dan Feehan 1499 79.90%
   Colin "Coke" Minehart 377 20.10%
State Representative District 24A    
23 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   John Petersburg 1537 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Ethan Cords 295 18.65%
   Joe Heegard 1287 81.35%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 26 of 26 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 59 2.74%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 1085 50.39%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 1009 46.86%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 322 14.98%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 396 18.43%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 1393 64.82%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 27 1.26%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 11 0.51%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 26 of 26 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 1023 50.82%
   Robert Lessard 323 16.05%
   Sharon Anderson 667 33.13%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 157 7.64%
   Debra Hilstrom 475 23.13%
   Matt Pelikan 150 7.30%
   Tom Foley 307 14.95%
   Keith Ellison 965 46.98%