Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  98 of 98 Last Updated: 08/16/18 3:34 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 86741
 
State and Federal Results in Stearns County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 98 of 98 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 455 4.80%
   Rae Hart Anderson 808 8.52%
   Jim Newberger 6728 70.92%
   Merrill Anderson 1496 15.77%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 184 1.93%
   Stephen A. Emery 201 2.10%
   Amy Klobuchar 9022 94.47%
   David Robert Groves 85 0.89%
   Leonard J. Richards 58 0.61%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 98 of 98 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 201 2.07%
   Bob Anderson 4002 41.14%
   Karin Housley 5524 56.79%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 88 0.94%
   Gregg A. Iverson 341 3.65%
   Tina Smith 7128 76.28%
   Nick Leonard 311 3.33%
   Richard W. Painter 1156 12.37%
   Ali Chehem Ali 321 3.43%
U.S. Representative District 6    
279 precincts in contest. 59 of 59 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Tom Emmer 5114 63.71%
   A.J. Kern 2464 30.70%
   Patrick Munro 449 5.59%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Ian Todd 6109 100.00%
U.S. Representative District 7    
1329 precincts in contest. 39 of 39 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dave Hughes 1411 71.95%
   Matt Prosch 550 28.05%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Collin C. Peterson 1173 100.00%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 98 of 98 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 344 3.29%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 5036 48.23%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 5062 48.48%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 2774 29.14%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 2774 29.14%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 3767 39.58%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 132 1.39%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 71 0.75%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 98 of 98 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 4220 44.29%
   Robert Lessard 1902 19.96%
   Sharon Anderson 3407 35.75%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 610 6.64%
   Debra Hilstrom 1862 20.28%
   Matt Pelikan 909 9.90%
   Tom Foley 1542 16.79%
   Keith Ellison 4259 46.38%