Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  35 of 35 Last Updated: 08/16/18 1:33 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 55035
 
State and Federal Results in Sherburne County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 35 of 35 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 225 4.21%
   Rae Hart Anderson 320 5.98%
   Jim Newberger 4300 80.37%
   Merrill Anderson 505 9.44%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 69 1.56%
   Stephen A. Emery 68 1.54%
   Amy Klobuchar 4223 95.41%
   David Robert Groves 33 0.75%
   Leonard J. Richards 33 0.75%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 35 of 35 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 107 2.00%
   Bob Anderson 1850 34.50%
   Karin Housley 3405 63.50%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 41 0.95%
   Gregg A. Iverson 140 3.23%
   Tina Smith 3311 76.48%
   Nick Leonard 140 3.23%
   Richard W. Painter 574 13.26%
   Ali Chehem Ali 123 2.84%
U.S. Representative District 6    
279 precincts in contest. 35 of 35 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Tom Emmer 4236 76.19%
   A.J. Kern 1054 18.96%
   Patrick Munro 270 4.86%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Ian Todd 3545 100.00%
State Representative District 15B    
26 precincts in contest. 8 of 8 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Shane Mekeland 1166 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Jessica Filiaggi 293 35.86%
   Karla Scapanski 524 64.14%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 35 of 35 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 151 2.68%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 3493 62.06%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 1984 35.25%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 1157 26.04%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 1439 32.38%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 1772 39.87%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 45 1.01%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 31 0.70%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 35 of 35 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 2621 50.01%
   Robert Lessard 1016 19.39%
   Sharon Anderson 1604 30.60%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 259 6.03%
   Debra Hilstrom 980 22.81%
   Matt Pelikan 340 7.91%
   Tom Foley 675 15.71%
   Keith Ellison 2042 47.53%