Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  24 of 24 Last Updated: 08/15/18 10:05 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 5129
 
State and Federal Results in Rock County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 33 6.04%
   Rae Hart Anderson 50 9.16%
   Jim Newberger 392 71.79%
   Merrill Anderson 71 13.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 11 2.70%
   Stephen A. Emery 6 1.47%
   Amy Klobuchar 388 95.10%
   David Robert Groves 2 0.49%
   Leonard J. Richards 1 0.25%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 15 2.73%
   Bob Anderson 281 51.18%
   Karin Housley 253 46.08%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 5 1.25%
   Gregg A. Iverson 27 6.73%
   Tina Smith 288 71.82%
   Nick Leonard 14 3.49%
   Richard W. Painter 60 14.96%
   Ali Chehem Ali 7 1.75%
U.S. Representative District 1    
697 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Carla Nelson 146 25.93%
   Jim Hagedorn 355 63.06%
   Steve Williams 37 6.57%
   Andrew Candler 25 4.44%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dan Feehan 305 80.69%
   Colin "Coke" Minehart 73 19.31%
State Representative District 22A    
110 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Joe Schomacker 568 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Maxwell Kaufman 204 53.68%
   Brian Abrahamson 176 46.32%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 32 5.59%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 183 31.99%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 357 62.41%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 60 14.60%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 63 15.33%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 278 67.64%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 7 1.70%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 3 0.73%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 289 53.32%
   Robert Lessard 87 16.05%
   Sharon Anderson 166 30.63%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 16 4.11%
   Debra Hilstrom 90 23.14%
   Matt Pelikan 40 10.28%
   Tom Foley 61 15.68%
   Keith Ellison 182 46.79%