Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  31 of 31 Last Updated: 08/15/18 4:28 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 35871
 
State and Federal Results in Rice County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 31 of 31 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 174 5.83%
   Rae Hart Anderson 260 8.71%
   Jim Newberger 2081 69.72%
   Merrill Anderson 470 15.75%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 99 1.74%
   Stephen A. Emery 61 1.07%
   Amy Klobuchar 5475 95.97%
   David Robert Groves 45 0.79%
   Leonard J. Richards 25 0.44%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 31 of 31 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 82 2.68%
   Bob Anderson 1214 39.71%
   Karin Housley 1761 57.61%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 44 0.78%
   Gregg A. Iverson 147 2.61%
   Tina Smith 4332 76.79%
   Nick Leonard 125 2.22%
   Richard W. Painter 832 14.75%
   Ali Chehem Ali 161 2.85%
U.S. Representative District 1    
697 precincts in contest. 16 of 16 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Carla Nelson 499 24.33%
   Jim Hagedorn 1355 66.07%
   Steve Williams 132 6.44%
   Andrew Candler 65 3.17%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dan Feehan 1467 78.24%
   Colin "Coke" Minehart 408 21.76%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 31 of 31 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 92 2.83%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 1965 60.52%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 1190 36.65%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 1808 31.51%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 1090 19.00%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 2757 48.05%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 43 0.75%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 40 0.70%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 31 of 31 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 1452 48.16%
   Robert Lessard 537 17.81%
   Sharon Anderson 1026 34.03%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 405 7.28%
   Debra Hilstrom 881 15.84%
   Matt Pelikan 947 17.02%
   Tom Foley 658 11.83%
   Keith Ellison 2672 48.03%