Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  169 of 169 Last Updated: 08/20/18 9:01 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 302912
 
State and Federal Results in Ramsey County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 1314 7.74%
   Rae Hart Anderson 1484 8.74%
   Jim Newberger 11745 69.17%
   Merrill Anderson 2437 14.35%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 1032 1.29%
   Stephen A. Emery 850 1.07%
   Amy Klobuchar 76858 96.37%
   David Robert Groves 552 0.69%
   Leonard J. Richards 459 0.58%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 527 2.89%
   Bob Anderson 4807 26.32%
   Karin Housley 12931 70.80%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 748 0.96%
   Gregg A. Iverson 1600 2.05%
   Tina Smith 60325 77.22%
   Nick Leonard 2006 2.57%
   Richard W. Painter 10363 13.26%
   Ali Chehem Ali 3084 3.95%
U.S. Representative District 4    
225 precincts in contest. 168 of 168 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Greg Ryan 15012 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Reid Rossell 2410 3.10%
   Betty McCollum 70714 91.01%
   Muad Hassan 4572 5.88%
U.S. Representative District 5    
236 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Bob "Again" Carney Jr. 29 26.36%
   Jennifer Zielinski 51 46.36%
   Christopher Chamberlin 30 27.27%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Frank Nelson Drake 16 3.14%
   Patricia Torres Ray 69 13.56%
   Margaret Anderson Kelliher 189 37.13%
   Ilhan Omar 202 39.69%
   Jamal Abdi Abdulahi 23 4.52%
   Bobby Joe Champion 10 1.96%
State Representative District 41B    
16 precincts in contest. 5 of 5 precincts reported in County.
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Jeffrey Alan Wagner 204 10.99%
   Mary Kunesh-Podein 1652 89.01%
State Representative District 53A    
13 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Bill Dahn 203 41.09%
   Andy Turonie 291 58.91%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Tou Xiong 1108 100.00%
State Representative District 66B    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   David E. Richard 519 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Trahern Jeen Crews 1087 24.85%
   John Lesch 3287 75.15%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 550 2.82%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 9689 49.75%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 9235 47.42%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 34002 42.33%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 14857 18.49%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 30280 37.69%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 699 0.87%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 497 0.62%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 8586 48.91%
   Robert Lessard 3831 21.82%
   Sharon Anderson 5138 29.27%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 6345 8.19%
   Debra Hilstrom 12451 16.07%
   Matt Pelikan 9705 12.52%
   Tom Foley 9499 12.26%
   Keith Ellison 39489 50.96%
Judge - 2nd District Court 11    
169 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Nonpartisan Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Scott Michael Flaherty 26491 38.13%
   Adam Yang 23197 33.39%
   Jeffry Martin 12149 17.49%
   Gregory J. Egan IV 7639 11.00%
Judge - 2nd District Court 20    
169 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Nonpartisan Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   G. Tony Atwal 30111 41.32%
   Elliott Nickell 19422 26.65%
   P. Paul Yang 23335 32.02%
Judge - 2nd District Court 28    
169 precincts in contest. 169 of 169 precincts reported in County.
Nonpartisan Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Seamus R. Mahoney 11102 15.23%
   Calandra Revering 12614 17.31%
   Elena L. Ostby 49165 67.46%