Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  22 of 22 Last Updated: 08/14/18 10:07 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 5190
 
State and Federal Results in Pipestone County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 18 3.16%
   Rae Hart Anderson 45 7.91%
   Jim Newberger 403 70.83%
   Merrill Anderson 103 18.10%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 11 3.16%
   Stephen A. Emery 9 2.59%
   Amy Klobuchar 321 92.24%
   David Robert Groves 2 0.57%
   Leonard J. Richards 5 1.44%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 10 1.72%
   Bob Anderson 260 44.75%
   Karin Housley 311 53.53%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 12 3.53%
   Gregg A. Iverson 16 4.71%
   Tina Smith 246 72.35%
   Nick Leonard 10 2.94%
   Richard W. Painter 50 14.71%
   Ali Chehem Ali 6 1.76%
U.S. Representative District 7    
1329 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dave Hughes 332 57.54%
   Matt Prosch 245 42.46%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Collin C. Peterson 331 100.00%
State Representative District 22A    
110 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Joe Schomacker 565 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Maxwell Kaufman 152 47.65%
   Brian Abrahamson 167 52.35%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 59 9.87%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 315 52.68%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 224 37.46%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 49 14.33%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 80 23.39%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 204 59.65%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 7 2.05%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 2 0.58%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 310 54.96%
   Robert Lessard 95 16.84%
   Sharon Anderson 159 28.19%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 25 7.62%
   Debra Hilstrom 84 25.61%
   Matt Pelikan 33 10.06%
   Tom Foley 57 17.38%
   Keith Ellison 129 39.33%