Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  92 of 92 Last Updated: 08/16/18 5:06 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 35895
 
State and Federal Results in Otter Tail County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 92 of 92 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 269 6.14%
   Rae Hart Anderson 493 11.25%
   Jim Newberger 2779 63.43%
   Merrill Anderson 840 19.17%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 107 2.94%
   Stephen A. Emery 60 1.65%
   Amy Klobuchar 3408 93.73%
   David Robert Groves 27 0.74%
   Leonard J. Richards 34 0.94%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 92 of 92 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 138 3.10%
   Bob Anderson 2189 49.19%
   Karin Housley 2123 47.71%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 51 1.45%
   Gregg A. Iverson 225 6.40%
   Tina Smith 2575 73.28%
   Nick Leonard 150 4.27%
   Richard W. Painter 445 12.66%
   Ali Chehem Ali 68 1.94%
U.S. Representative District 7    
1329 precincts in contest. 92 of 92 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dave Hughes 3384 77.15%
   Matt Prosch 1002 22.85%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Collin C. Peterson 3257 100.00%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 92 of 92 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 224 4.65%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 2706 56.19%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 1886 39.16%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 937 26.12%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 1079 30.08%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 1417 39.50%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 113 3.15%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 41 1.14%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 92 of 92 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 1935 43.87%
   Robert Lessard 989 22.42%
   Sharon Anderson 1487 33.71%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 213 6.23%
   Debra Hilstrom 863 25.23%
   Matt Pelikan 333 9.74%
   Tom Foley 484 14.15%
   Keith Ellison 1527 44.65%