Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  48 of 48 Last Updated: 08/15/18 8:37 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 23909
 
State and Federal Results in Kandiyohi County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 48 of 48 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 183 5.32%
   Rae Hart Anderson 367 10.67%
   Jim Newberger 2328 67.71%
   Merrill Anderson 560 16.29%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 72 1.95%
   Stephen A. Emery 48 1.30%
   Amy Klobuchar 3514 94.97%
   David Robert Groves 40 1.08%
   Leonard J. Richards 26 0.70%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 48 of 48 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 77 2.19%
   Bob Anderson 1688 47.95%
   Karin Housley 1755 49.86%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 41 1.14%
   Gregg A. Iverson 262 7.28%
   Tina Smith 2802 77.83%
   Nick Leonard 72 2.00%
   Richard W. Painter 339 9.42%
   Ali Chehem Ali 84 2.33%
U.S. Representative District 7    
1329 precincts in contest. 48 of 48 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dave Hughes 2440 71.51%
   Matt Prosch 972 28.49%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Collin C. Peterson 3273 100.00%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 48 of 48 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 167 4.37%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 1890 49.45%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 1765 46.18%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 978 26.51%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 1143 30.98%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 1466 39.74%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 78 2.11%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 24 0.65%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 48 of 48 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 1427 41.29%
   Robert Lessard 787 22.77%
   Sharon Anderson 1242 35.94%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 263 7.43%
   Debra Hilstrom 837 23.66%
   Matt Pelikan 234 6.61%
   Tom Foley 574 16.22%
   Keith Ellison 1630 46.07%