Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  28 of 28 Last Updated: 08/14/18 10:44 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 5907
 
State and Federal Results in Jackson County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 28 of 28 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 45 5.98%
   Rae Hart Anderson 79 10.51%
   Jim Newberger 511 67.95%
   Merrill Anderson 117 15.56%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 22 2.99%
   Stephen A. Emery 9 1.22%
   Amy Klobuchar 692 93.89%
   David Robert Groves 10 1.36%
   Leonard J. Richards 4 0.54%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 28 of 28 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 11 1.44%
   Bob Anderson 365 47.77%
   Karin Housley 388 50.79%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 12 1.70%
   Gregg A. Iverson 53 7.50%
   Tina Smith 537 75.95%
   Nick Leonard 28 3.96%
   Richard W. Painter 65 9.19%
   Ali Chehem Ali 12 1.70%
U.S. Representative District 1    
697 precincts in contest. 28 of 28 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Carla Nelson 121 15.57%
   Jim Hagedorn 584 75.16%
   Steve Williams 50 6.44%
   Andrew Candler 22 2.83%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dan Feehan 513 79.53%
   Colin "Coke" Minehart 132 20.47%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 28 of 28 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 31 3.89%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 421 52.89%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 344 43.22%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 70 9.51%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 152 20.65%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 499 67.80%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 11 1.49%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 4 0.54%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 28 of 28 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 303 40.67%
   Robert Lessard 144 19.33%
   Sharon Anderson 298 40.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 50 7.23%
   Debra Hilstrom 184 26.59%
   Matt Pelikan 60 8.67%
   Tom Foley 115 16.62%
   Keith Ellison 283 40.90%