Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  27 of 27 Last Updated: 08/16/18 8:25 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 11815
 
State and Federal Results in Houston County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 27 of 27 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 100 9.01%
   Rae Hart Anderson 125 11.26%
   Jim Newberger 630 56.76%
   Merrill Anderson 255 22.97%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 66 4.47%
   Stephen A. Emery 28 1.90%
   Amy Klobuchar 1336 90.45%
   David Robert Groves 22 1.49%
   Leonard J. Richards 25 1.69%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 27 of 27 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 37 3.29%
   Bob Anderson 596 52.93%
   Karin Housley 493 43.78%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 32 2.23%
   Gregg A. Iverson 146 10.19%
   Tina Smith 995 69.43%
   Nick Leonard 55 3.84%
   Richard W. Painter 150 10.47%
   Ali Chehem Ali 55 3.84%
U.S. Representative District 1    
697 precincts in contest. 27 of 27 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Carla Nelson 301 25.04%
   Jim Hagedorn 784 65.22%
   Steve Williams 69 5.74%
   Andrew Candler 48 3.99%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dan Feehan 1169 86.53%
   Colin "Coke" Minehart 182 13.47%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 27 of 27 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 85 6.94%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 472 38.53%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 668 54.53%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 235 15.79%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 164 11.02%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 1050 70.56%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 24 1.61%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 15 1.01%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 27 of 27 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 538 47.91%
   Robert Lessard 191 17.01%
   Sharon Anderson 394 35.08%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 78 5.56%
   Debra Hilstrom 426 30.39%
   Matt Pelikan 102 7.28%
   Tom Foley 245 17.48%
   Keith Ellison 551 39.30%