Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  422 of 422 Last Updated: 08/17/18 11:32 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 749083
 
State and Federal Results in Hennepin County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 2465 5.37%
   Rae Hart Anderson 3347 7.30%
   Jim Newberger 34366 74.91%
   Merrill Anderson 5700 12.42%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 2441 1.26%
   Stephen A. Emery 1992 1.03%
   Amy Klobuchar 187006 96.42%
   David Robert Groves 1360 0.70%
   Leonard J. Richards 1146 0.59%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 1142 2.37%
   Bob Anderson 12709 26.37%
   Karin Housley 34347 71.26%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 1176 0.62%
   Gregg A. Iverson 3501 1.83%
   Tina Smith 146293 76.60%
   Nick Leonard 4962 2.60%
   Richard W. Painter 27450 14.37%
   Ali Chehem Ali 7613 3.99%
U.S. Representative District 3    
248 precincts in contest. 209 of 209 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erik Paulsen 32858 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Cole Young 10684 17.65%
   Dean Phillips 49846 82.35%
U.S. Representative District 5    
236 precincts in contest. 211 of 211 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Bob "Again" Carney Jr. 1421 10.72%
   Jennifer Zielinski 7565 57.08%
   Christopher Chamberlin 4268 32.20%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Frank Nelson Drake 2241 1.74%
   Patricia Torres Ray 16902 13.15%
   Margaret Anderson Kelliher 38383 29.87%
   Ilhan Omar 62668 48.77%
   Jamal Abdi Abdulahi 4655 3.62%
   Bobby Joe Champion 3656 2.85%
U.S. Representative District 6    
279 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Tom Emmer 53 85.48%
   A.J. Kern 8 12.90%
   Patrick Munro 1 1.61%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Ian Todd 23 100.00%
State Representative District 34A    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Kristin Robbins 2010 59.33%
   Brad Ganzer 1378 40.67%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dan Solon 2444 100.00%
State Representative District 40B    
10 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Robert Marvin 957 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Alexander Koenig 363 9.93%
   Samantha Vang 1705 46.65%
   Cindy Yang 1587 43.42%
State Representative District 41B    
16 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Jeffrey Alan Wagner 135 12.11%
   Mary Kunesh-Podein 980 87.89%
State Representative District 46B    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Bob Helland 422 40.00%
   Melissa Moore 633 60.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Cheryl Youakim 5458 100.00%
State Representative District 59A    
10 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Fred Statema 317 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Fue Lee 3620 79.53%
   Grace Moua 932 20.47%
State Representative District 59B    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Lacy Johnson 418 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Raymond Dehn 3317 52.60%
   Lisa Neal-Delgado 2989 47.40%
State Representative District 60B    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Joseph Patiño 190 67.14%
   Fadumo Taani 93 32.86%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mohamud Noor 2909 39.73%
   Mary Mellen 257 3.51%
   Peter Wagenius 2076 28.35%
   Angelo Jaramillo 84 1.15%
   Cordelia Pierson 1287 17.58%
   Haaris Pasha 374 5.11%
   Joshua Preston 335 4.58%
State Representative District 62A    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Bruce Lundeen 218 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Jen Kader 822 10.58%
   Hodan Hassan 2207 28.41%
   Osman Ahmed 1607 20.68%
   Margarita Ortega 1531 19.71%
   Omar M. Fateh 1602 20.62%
State Representative District 62B    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Ross Tenneson 93 32.18%
   Ronald W. Peterson 196 67.82%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Aisha Gomez 7075 100.00%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 1133 2.21%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 28137 54.96%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 21926 42.83%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 75485 38.87%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 36516 18.80%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 79217 40.79%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 1706 0.88%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 1262 0.65%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 422 of 422 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 23943 51.59%
   Robert Lessard 8268 17.82%
   Sharon Anderson 14199 30.59%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 18175 9.52%
   Debra Hilstrom 27516 14.42%
   Matt Pelikan 22163 11.61%
   Tom Foley 15395 8.07%
   Keith Ellison 107592 56.38%