Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  29 of 29 Last Updated: 08/15/18 3:13 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 6185
 
State and Federal Results in Cottonwood County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 29 of 29 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 52 5.95%
   Rae Hart Anderson 103 11.78%
   Jim Newberger 526 60.18%
   Merrill Anderson 193 22.08%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 34 4.24%
   Stephen A. Emery 6 0.75%
   Amy Klobuchar 750 93.63%
   David Robert Groves 5 0.62%
   Leonard J. Richards 6 0.75%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 29 of 29 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 31 3.47%
   Bob Anderson 487 54.47%
   Karin Housley 376 42.06%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 16 2.09%
   Gregg A. Iverson 58 7.58%
   Tina Smith 571 74.64%
   Nick Leonard 47 6.14%
   Richard W. Painter 61 7.97%
   Ali Chehem Ali 12 1.57%
U.S. Representative District 1    
697 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Carla Nelson 96 20.96%
   Jim Hagedorn 307 67.03%
   Steve Williams 36 7.86%
   Andrew Candler 19 4.15%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dan Feehan 190 80.85%
   Colin "Coke" Minehart 45 19.15%
U.S. Representative District 7    
1329 precincts in contest. 19 of 19 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dave Hughes 286 65.15%
   Matt Prosch 153 34.85%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Collin C. Peterson 450 100.00%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 29 of 29 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 57 5.88%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 437 45.10%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 475 49.02%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 83 10.38%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 159 19.88%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 542 67.75%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 9 1.13%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 7 0.88%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 29 of 29 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 362 40.67%
   Robert Lessard 174 19.55%
   Sharon Anderson 354 39.78%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 71 9.39%
   Debra Hilstrom 161 21.30%
   Matt Pelikan 50 6.61%
   Tom Foley 147 19.44%
   Keith Ellison 327 43.25%