Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  35 of 35 Last Updated: 08/16/18 12:41 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 62191
 
State and Federal Results in Carver County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 35 of 35 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 263 4.76%
   Rae Hart Anderson 415 7.51%
   Jim Newberger 4196 75.93%
   Merrill Anderson 652 11.80%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 81 1.15%
   Stephen A. Emery 72 1.02%
   Amy Klobuchar 6833 96.68%
   David Robert Groves 47 0.66%
   Leonard J. Richards 35 0.50%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 35 of 35 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 112 1.95%
   Bob Anderson 1697 29.47%
   Karin Housley 3949 68.58%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 48 0.69%
   Gregg A. Iverson 164 2.37%
   Tina Smith 5207 75.34%
   Nick Leonard 189 2.73%
   Richard W. Painter 1131 16.37%
   Ali Chehem Ali 172 2.49%
U.S. Representative District 3    
248 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erik Paulsen 3345 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Cole Young 854 18.50%
   Dean Phillips 3762 81.50%
U.S. Representative District 6    
279 precincts in contest. 18 of 18 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Tom Emmer 1923 81.31%
   A.J. Kern 308 13.02%
   Patrick Munro 134 5.67%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Ian Todd 1527 100.00%
State Representative District 47B    
10 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Greg Boe 1324 56.97%
   Vincent J. Beaudette 1000 43.03%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Donzel Leggett 2848 100.00%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 35 of 35 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 144 2.34%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 3513 56.97%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 2509 40.69%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 2027 28.72%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 1849 26.20%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 3066 43.44%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 61 0.86%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 55 0.78%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 35 of 35 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 2759 49.51%
   Robert Lessard 1021 18.32%
   Sharon Anderson 1793 32.17%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 632 9.30%
   Debra Hilstrom 1452 21.36%
   Matt Pelikan 730 10.74%
   Tom Foley 830 12.21%
   Keith Ellison 3155 46.40%