Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  32 of 32 Last Updated: 08/15/18 12:32 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 14941
 
State and Federal Results in Brown County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 32 of 32 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 154 5.37%
   Rae Hart Anderson 279 9.73%
   Jim Newberger 1863 64.98%
   Merrill Anderson 571 19.92%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 71 2.80%
   Stephen A. Emery 38 1.50%
   Amy Klobuchar 2390 94.21%
   David Robert Groves 21 0.83%
   Leonard J. Richards 17 0.67%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 32 of 32 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 77 2.63%
   Bob Anderson 1501 51.35%
   Karin Housley 1345 46.01%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 42 1.75%
   Gregg A. Iverson 204 8.48%
   Tina Smith 1762 73.26%
   Nick Leonard 112 4.66%
   Richard W. Painter 240 9.98%
   Ali Chehem Ali 45 1.87%
U.S. Representative District 1    
697 precincts in contest. 32 of 32 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Carla Nelson 512 16.57%
   Jim Hagedorn 2348 75.99%
   Steve Williams 139 4.50%
   Andrew Candler 91 2.94%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dan Feehan 1668 75.34%
   Colin "Coke" Minehart 546 24.66%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 32 of 32 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 169 5.31%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 1438 45.21%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 1574 49.48%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 208 8.16%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 453 17.77%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 1838 72.11%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 39 1.53%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 11 0.43%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 32 of 32 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 1067 36.55%
   Robert Lessard 624 21.38%
   Sharon Anderson 1228 42.07%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 268 11.33%
   Debra Hilstrom 504 21.30%
   Matt Pelikan 152 6.42%
   Tom Foley 525 22.19%
   Keith Ellison 917 38.76%