Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  54 of 54 Last Updated: 08/15/18 12:57 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 36055
 
State and Federal Results in Blue Earth County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 54 of 54 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 125 4.38%
   Rae Hart Anderson 285 9.99%
   Jim Newberger 1902 66.64%
   Merrill Anderson 542 18.99%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 136 2.22%
   Stephen A. Emery 77 1.25%
   Amy Klobuchar 5825 94.93%
   David Robert Groves 50 0.81%
   Leonard J. Richards 48 0.78%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 54 of 54 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 66 2.26%
   Bob Anderson 1374 47.02%
   Karin Housley 1482 50.72%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 52 0.88%
   Gregg A. Iverson 281 4.73%
   Tina Smith 4337 73.00%
   Nick Leonard 307 5.17%
   Richard W. Painter 760 12.79%
   Ali Chehem Ali 204 3.43%
U.S. Representative District 1    
697 precincts in contest. 54 of 54 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Carla Nelson 498 16.24%
   Jim Hagedorn 2366 77.14%
   Steve Williams 135 4.40%
   Andrew Candler 68 2.22%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dan Feehan 4791 85.94%
   Colin "Coke" Minehart 784 14.06%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 54 of 54 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 137 4.39%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 1530 49.02%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 1454 46.59%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 700 11.30%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 548 8.84%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 4887 78.87%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 38 0.61%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 23 0.37%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 54 of 54 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 1190 41.64%
   Robert Lessard 594 20.78%
   Sharon Anderson 1074 37.58%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 364 6.28%
   Debra Hilstrom 1368 23.59%
   Matt Pelikan 527 9.09%
   Tom Foley 829 14.29%
   Keith Ellison 2712 46.76%