Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  27 of 27 Last Updated: 08/15/18 1:24 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 22811
 
State and Federal Results in Benton County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 27 of 27 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 84 3.63%
   Rae Hart Anderson 157 6.78%
   Jim Newberger 1832 79.14%
   Merrill Anderson 242 10.45%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 61 2.90%
   Stephen A. Emery 66 3.13%
   Amy Klobuchar 1931 91.65%
   David Robert Groves 33 1.57%
   Leonard J. Richards 16 0.76%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 27 of 27 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 61 2.66%
   Bob Anderson 914 39.90%
   Karin Housley 1316 57.44%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 18 0.87%
   Gregg A. Iverson 105 5.10%
   Tina Smith 1534 74.54%
   Nick Leonard 81 3.94%
   Richard W. Painter 265 12.88%
   Ali Chehem Ali 55 2.67%
U.S. Representative District 6    
279 precincts in contest. 27 of 27 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Tom Emmer 1526 63.98%
   A.J. Kern 701 29.39%
   Patrick Munro 158 6.62%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Ian Todd 1724 100.00%
State Representative District 15B    
26 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Shane Mekeland 849 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Jessica Filiaggi 227 31.35%
   Karla Scapanski 497 68.65%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 27 of 27 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 78 3.20%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 1388 56.98%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 970 39.82%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 631 29.86%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 638 30.19%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 781 36.96%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 32 1.51%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 31 1.47%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 27 of 27 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 1042 45.76%
   Robert Lessard 468 20.55%
   Sharon Anderson 767 33.68%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 111 5.47%
   Debra Hilstrom 442 21.78%
   Matt Pelikan 205 10.10%
   Tom Foley 391 19.27%
   Keith Ellison 880 43.37%