Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  63 of 63 Last Updated: 08/16/18 11:25 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 23910
 
State and Federal Results in Beltrami County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 63 of 63 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 98 4.71%
   Rae Hart Anderson 185 8.90%
   Jim Newberger 1381 66.43%
   Merrill Anderson 415 19.96%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 71 2.15%
   Stephen A. Emery 51 1.54%
   Amy Klobuchar 3143 94.98%
   David Robert Groves 19 0.57%
   Leonard J. Richards 25 0.76%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 63 of 63 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 48 2.23%
   Bob Anderson 832 38.57%
   Karin Housley 1277 59.20%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 61 1.88%
   Gregg A. Iverson 114 3.51%
   Tina Smith 2383 73.37%
   Nick Leonard 76 2.34%
   Richard W. Painter 517 15.92%
   Ali Chehem Ali 97 2.99%
U.S. Representative District 7    
1329 precincts in contest. 36 of 36 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dave Hughes 719 76.57%
   Matt Prosch 220 23.43%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Collin C. Peterson 1810 100.00%
U.S. Representative District 8    
806 precincts in contest. 27 of 27 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Harry Robb Welty 145 12.65%
   Pete Stauber 1001 87.35%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Jason Metsa 61 5.17%
   Joe Radinovich 532 45.05%
   Soren Christian Sorensen 111 9.40%
   Kirsten Kennedy 233 19.73%
   Michelle D. Lee 244 20.66%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 63 of 63 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 102 4.48%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 1315 57.73%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 861 37.80%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 991 29.93%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 992 29.96%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 1248 37.69%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 48 1.45%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 32 0.97%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 63 of 63 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 935 44.04%
   Robert Lessard 598 28.17%
   Sharon Anderson 590 27.79%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 196 6.16%
   Debra Hilstrom 749 23.55%
   Matt Pelikan 296 9.31%
   Tom Foley 390 12.26%
   Keith Ellison 1550 48.73%