Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  128 of 128 Last Updated: 08/16/18 1:40 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 208094
 
State and Federal Results in Anoka County
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 1072 5.98%
   Rae Hart Anderson 1370 7.64%
   Jim Newberger 13116 73.18%
   Merrill Anderson 2366 13.20%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 444 1.69%
   Stephen A. Emery 346 1.32%
   Amy Klobuchar 25055 95.57%
   David Robert Groves 219 0.84%
   Leonard J. Richards 152 0.58%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 390 2.11%
   Bob Anderson 5886 31.84%
   Karin Housley 12212 66.05%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 233 0.90%
   Gregg A. Iverson 773 3.00%
   Tina Smith 19287 74.90%
   Nick Leonard 779 3.03%
   Richard W. Painter 3549 13.78%
   Ali Chehem Ali 1130 4.39%
U.S. Representative District 3    
248 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erik Paulsen 2874 100.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Cole Young 1246 28.88%
   Dean Phillips 3069 71.12%
U.S. Representative District 5    
236 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Bob "Again" Carney Jr. 238 11.88%
   Jennifer Zielinski 1064 53.12%
   Christopher Chamberlin 701 35.00%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Frank Nelson Drake 223 3.54%
   Patricia Torres Ray 658 10.44%
   Margaret Anderson Kelliher 2584 41.00%
   Ilhan Omar 2367 37.55%
   Jamal Abdi Abdulahi 306 4.85%
   Bobby Joe Champion 165 2.62%
U.S. Representative District 6    
279 precincts in contest. 82 of 82 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Tom Emmer 11065 80.69%
   A.J. Kern 1817 13.25%
   Patrick Munro 831 6.06%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Ian Todd 12493 100.00%
State Representative District 31B    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Calvin (Cal) K. Bahr 1829 56.89%
   Tom Hackbarth 1386 43.11%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Sue Larson 1969 100.00%
State Representative District 41B    
16 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Jeffrey Alan Wagner 443 17.52%
   Mary Kunesh-Podein 2086 82.48%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 529 2.72%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 11277 57.99%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 7639 39.29%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 7868 29.92%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 8058 30.64%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 9877 37.56%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 304 1.16%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 193 0.73%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 8825 48.84%
   Robert Lessard 3595 19.89%
   Sharon Anderson 5651 31.27%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 1573 6.13%
   Debra Hilstrom 5227 20.37%
   Matt Pelikan 2248 8.76%
   Tom Foley 3643 14.20%
   Keith Ellison 12967 50.54%